Programme

Our Programme for 2018-2019
Changed 12/11/18

Date Event Speaker/Judge ___ External Venue
September ___
5th Opening Meeting – 2018/19 Programme + Selected Images for External Competitions ___ Club Members ___
12th Get to Know your Camera ___ Club Members
19th PDIs - Open 1 ___ Geoff Roberts LBIPP LMPA LNPS ___
26th ‘Creativity - my way’ ___ Janet Haines ARPS ___
October ___ ___
3rd “Iain McGowan Evening” ___ Mike Grigsby and Yvonne Mitchell – Special Guest Iain McGowan ___
10th Prints - Open 1 ___ Alan Cooke ___
17th Using Your Mobile Phone in Photography ___ Kevin James ___
24th Wildlife Photography ___ Ralph Snook ARPS DPAGB EFIAP ___
31st PDIs - Open 2 ___ Roy Lambeth DPAGB AFIAP BPE2 ___
November ___ ___
7th SAPA InterClub Competitions – v Bournemouth Electric ___ Glyn Paton LRPS ___
14th The Experience and Progression of a Mature Student ___ Peter Rocchiccioli ARPS BA (Hons) AFIAP ___
21st SCPF - Prints - League 2 ___ Giles Barkley ___
28th My Fellowship & Beyond ___ Linda Wevill FRPS ___
December ___ ___
5th Prints Open 2 ___ Keven Sandall ___
12th Landscape Photography is Simple ___ Slawek Staszczuk ___
19th Bob Taylor Memorial Competition ___ Members ___
26th Boxing Day ___ ___
January ___ ___
2nd No Meeting ___ ___
9th SCPF - PDIs - League 1 ___ Leo Rich ARPS DPAGB HonPAGB HonEFIAP/g ___
9th SAPA InterClub Competitions – v Bournemouth Electric (return match) ___ Roy Lambeth DPAGB AFIAP BPE2 ___ Bournemouth Electric
16th Talk – title and details tbc ___ Pete Bamforth ___
23rd Landscape and Natural History Macro Photography ___ Chris Button ___
30th Portrait Evening ___ Kevin / Julie ___
February ___ ___
6th Prints - Open 3 ___ Andrew Mills ARPS MA(Photo) ___
13th Learning from Our Mistakes ___ Members ___
20th PDIs – Open 3 ___ Roger Smith ABIPP ___
27th Droning On ___ Rob Barron ___
March ___ ___
6th Talk ___ Jeff Morgan ___
13th Print Walk ___ Print Walk ___
20th Prints – Open 4 ___ John Tilsley ARPS DPAGB APAGB ___
27th Practical Wedding Photography ___ Ashley and Julie ___
April ___ ___
3rd Talk ___ Rachael Talibart ___
10th Fordingbridge Challenge 2019 ___ Louis Rumis ___
17th PDIs – Open 4 ___ Glyn Edmunds ARPS ABIPP AMPA APSA ___
24th Still Life and Flowers ___ Joy, Yvonne and Gemma ___
May ___ ___
1st Talk - Wild Landscapes ___ David Boag ___
8th Early May Bank Holiday ___ 0 ___
15th Best of Year Competition - Projected Images ___ Tony Oliver ARPS ___
22nd Member-judged competition – a photograph in the style of your favourite artist or photographer. ___ Members ___
29th Social Evening with bar ___ Members ___
June ___ ___
5th Best of Year Competition – Prints ___ Alison Cawley ARPS ___
12th Fordingbridge Photowalk ___ Members ___
19th Annual General Meeting & Awards Presentation ___ ___
___ ___
These are Creative Meetings (Bring your cameras!) ___ ___


Download PDF Here: Programme_V160818

The rules for the club competitions and the club constitution are in theFordingbridge Camera Club Booklet

Two entries are acceptable at each competition from each class. If too many entries are received then the Internal Competition Secretary will make the choice as to how to limit the entries.
In order to maximise the number of entries accepted during the year from Advanced and General classes the competition secretary will decide on the number of entries from each class.
This may not follow the normal Advanced then General routine. It avoids the situation where a few entries are obtained from the class that was due to have 2 images each shown and the other class only enters 1 image each therefore the total number of entries is small and insufficient for an evening’s competition.

The competition secretary will therefore adjust the entries to ensure at least 6 PDIs and 6 Prints are shown through the year for each fully participating member.



MAPS


Dorset Light Photo Club
Bournemouth Electric CC
Petersfield PS
Hayling Island CC
Bracknell CC
Shaftesbury CC
Parkstone CC
Ringwood CC
Alton CC
Viewfinders of Romsey CC
Newbury CC
Poole CC
Salisbury Library
Poole Dolphin Centre