Programme

Our Programme for 2018-2019
Changed 21/1/19

Date Event ___ Speaker/Judge ___ External Venue
September ___ ___
5th Opening Meeting – 2018/19 Programme + Selected Images for External Competitions ___ Club Members ___
12th Get to Know your Camera ___ Club Members ___
19th PDIs - Open 1 ___ Geoff Roberts LBIPP LMPA LNPS ___
26th ‘Creativity - my way’ ___ Janet Haines ARPS ___
October ___ ___
3rd “Iain McGowan Evening” ___ Mike Grigsby and Yvonne Mitchell – Special Guest Iain McGowan ___
10th Prints - Open 1 ___ Alan Cooke ___
17th Using Your Mobile Phone in Photography ___ Kevin James ___
24th Wildlife Photography ___ Ralph Snook ARPS DPAGB EFIAP ___
31st PDIs - Open 2 ___ Roy Lambeth DPAGB AFIAP BPE2 ___
November ___ ___
7th SAPA InterClub Competitions – v Bournemouth Electric ___ Glyn Paton LRPS ___
14th The Experience and Progression of a Mature Student ___ Peter Rocchiccioli ARPS BA (Hons) AFIAP ___
21st SCPF - Prints - League 2 ___ Giles Barkley ___
28th My Fellowship & Beyond ___ Linda Wevill FRPS ___
December ___ ___
5th Prints Open 2 ___ Keven Sandall ___
12th Landscape, Architecture and Travel ___ Slawek Staszczuk ___
19th Bob Taylor Memorial Competition ___ Members ___
26th Boxing Day ___ ___
January ___ ___
2nd No Meeting ___ ___
9th SCPF - PDIs - League 1 ___ Leo Rich ARPS DPAGB HonPAGB HonEFIAP/g ___
9th SAPA InterClub Competitions – v Bournemouth Electric (return match) ___ Roy Lambeth DPAGB AFIAP BPE2 ___ Bournemouth Electric
16th Talk – title and details tbc ___ Pete Bamforth ARPS ___
23rd Landscape and Natural History Macro Photography ___ Chris Button ___
30th Portrait Evening ___ Kevin / Julie ___
February ___ ___
6th Prints - Open 3 ___ Andrew Mills ARPS MA(Photo) ___
13th Learning from Our Mistakes ___ Members ___
20th PDIs – Open 3 ___ Roger Smith ABIPP ___
27th Droning On ___ Rob Barron ___
March ___ ___
6th Documentary Photography followed by Editing and Printing Tips ___ David Fletcher and Rex Waygood. ___
13th Print Walk ___ Print Walk ___
20th Prints – Open 4 ___ John Tilsley ARPS DPAGB APAGB ___
27th Practical Wedding Photography ___ Ashley and Julie ___
April ___ ___
3rd Tides and Tempests. Visitors Fee £5 ___ Rachael Talibart ___
10th Fordingbridge Challenge 2019 ___ Louis Rumis MPAGB EFIAP ___
17th PDIs – Open 4 ___ Glyn Edmunds ARPS ABIPP AMPA APSA ___
24th An Evening with Two SCPF Judges ___ David & Ashley ___
May ___ ___
1st Talk - Wild Landscapes ___ David Boag ___
8th Best of Year Competition - Projected Images ___ Tony Oliver ARPS ___
15th Member-judged competition – a photograph in the style of your favourite artist or photographer. ___ Members ___
22nd Holidays and Travel ___ Members ___
29th Social Evening with bar ___ ___
June ___ ___
5th Best of Year Competition – Prints ___ Alison Cawley ARPS ___
12th Fordingbridge Photowalk ___ Members ___
19th Annual General Meeting & Awards Presentation ___ ___
___ ___
These are Creative Meetings (Bring your cameras!) ___ ___


2019-2020 Draft Programme (10/6/19)

Date Event ___ Speaker/Judge ___ Venue
September ___ ___
11th Opening Meeting – 2019/20 Programme + Selected Images for External Competitions ___ Kevin, Sue ___
18th Creative – Preparation of Images for Competition and Entering International Exhibitions ___ Terry, Rex, John ___
25th Competition – PDIs - Open 1 ___ Trevor Prince ___
October ___ ___
2nd Talk – Urban Photography After Dark ___ Richard Sercombe ___
9th Creative – Getting Off Auto ___ Camera Group Stars ___
16th Competition – Prints - Open 1 ___ Sue Sibley ARPS ___
23rd Talk - “The Idle Rich – Sliding into Digital” and “Rambles” ___ Leo Rich ARPS DPAGB HonPAGB HonEFIAP/g ___
30th SAPA All v All Prints ___ Not known ___ Dorset Light CC
November ___ ___
6th Competition – PDIs - Open 2 ___ John Tilsley ARPS DPAGB APAGB ___
12th SAPA Inter-Club Competition – All v All PDIs ___ Not known ___ Wareham CC
13th SCPF Inter-Club Competition League 3 – PRINTS ___ TBC ___
20th Talk – Bolivia and Peru ___ Eric and Sue Lewis ___
27th SAPA InterClub Competition v Blandford Forum CC ___ Mike Weeks LBIPP ___
December ___ ___
4th Creative – Evening with Another Club ___ Julie / Members ___
11th Competition – Prints - Open 2 ___ Paul Thackeray LRPS ___
18th Bob Taylor Memorial Competition ___ Members ___
January ___ ___
4th-22nd Salisbury Exhibition ___ Member Volunteers ___ Salisbury Library
8th Creative – Photo-editing Hints and Tips ___ Member Volunteers ___
15th SCPF Inter-Club Competition League 2 - PDIs ___ TBC ___
29th Creative – Print Walk ___ Members ___
30th Talk – “Perfect Exposures - Landscape” ___ Slawek Stazscuk ___
February ___ ___
5th Creative – Photo-editing Hints and Tips ___ Member Volunteers ___
11th SAPA InterClub Competition v Blandford Forum CC (return match) ___ Not known ___ BF CC
12th Competition – Prints – Open 3 ___ Mark Lanigan LRPS ___
19th Competition – Mobile Phone Photography (PDI) ___ Members ___
26th Talk – From Notting Hill to Nepal ___ Glyn Paton LRPS ___
March ___ ___
4th Competition – PDIs – Open 3 ___ Daan Olivier FRPS ___
11th Talk – A Walk Around the Coast of Britain ___ Ken Scott ARPS (provisional) ___
18th Talk – Wildlife Photography ___ David Boag ___
24th Competition – SAPA League Finals ___ Not known – date not confirmed ___ Wareham CC
25th Creative – Print Walk (or Story Behind the Image) ___ Members ___
April ___ ___
1st Competition – Prints – Open 4 ___ John Randall ___
8th Creative – Studio Portraiture ___ Kevin and Julie ___ Greenwich Suite + North Room
15th Talk – TBC ___ TBC ___
15th Inter-Club Competition - SAPA Best of Year ___ Not known – date not confirmed ___ Bournemouth Electric CC
22th Fordingbridge Challenge 2020 ___ Louis Rumis MPAGB EFIAP FRES ___
29th Competition – PDIs – Open 4 ___ Zaid Meherali ___
May ___ ___
6th Talk – From Raphael to Ruff – Parallels and Paradoxes in Image Making through the Ages ___ Kevin James ___
13th Creative – Holidays and Travel ___ Members ___
20th Best of Year Competition - Projected Images ___ Andrew Mills ARPS BA (Hons) Photography ___
27th Social Evening with Bar – A Chance to Talk ___ Members ___
June ___ ___
3rd Best of Year Competition – Prints ___ Keven Sandall ___
10th Creative – Outdoor Portraiture in Natural Light ___ Members ___ Greenwich Suite + Fordingbridge
17th Annual General Meeting, Summer Project & Awards Presentation ___ Committee ___
___ ___
These are Creative Meetings (Bring your cameras!) ___ ___



The rules for the club competitions and the club constitution are in the Fordingbridge_Camera_Club_Pamphlet_V3

Two entries are acceptable at each competition from each class. If too many entries are received then the Internal Competition Secretary will make the choice as to how to limit the entries.
In order to maximise the number of entries accepted during the year from Advanced and General classes the competition secretary will decide on the number of entries from each class.
This may not follow the normal Advanced then General routine. It avoids the situation where a few entries are obtained from the class that was due to have 2 images each shown and the other class only enters 1 image each therefore the total number of entries is small and insufficient for an evening’s competition.

The competition secretary will therefore adjust the entries to ensure at least 6 PDIs and 6 Prints are shown through the year for each fully participating member.



MAPS


Dorset Light Photo Club
Bournemouth Electric CC
Petersfield PS
Hayling Island CC
Bracknell CC
Shaftesbury CC
Parkstone CC
Ringwood CC
Alton CC
Viewfinders of Romsey CC
Newbury CC
Poole CC
Salisbury Library
Poole Dolphin Centre